Font resize Email Print

Honorees Feted at 2017 Recognition Banquet

June 9, 2017

Mugunth Nandagopal, Roger Mraz, Sara Hughes
Photos by Elisabeth Fall
Mugunth Nandagopal (left), IDP class president, chats with Roger Mraz, program administrator for the Office of Graduate and Research Affairs, and Sara Hughes, MBE, associate dean for education and student affairs.


Michael Lopez, Antonio Ragadio

Jeffory Eaton

Top: 2017 Medal of Honor recipient Dr. Antonio Ragadio '69 (right) and 2016 recipient Dr. Michael Lopez '74 show off their medals. Above: Dr. Jeffory Eaton '83 acknowledged his Medal of Honor with a rendition of 'The Long and Winding Road.'

The close of the school year heralds the School of Dentistry’s annual Recognition Banquet, held June 2 at the Marines’ Memorial Club and Hotel in San Francisco.

The event, co-hosted by the UCSF Dental Alumni Association, recognizes students, faculty and staff for special achievements. Kicking off the gala affair was acknowledgement of the DAA’s Medal of Honor recipients for 2017, Jeffory Eaton, DDS ’83, and Antonio Ragadio, DDS ’76. The honorees formally received their medals at UCSF Alumni Weekend in April. In a departure from the usual prepared remarks, Dr. Eaton — an accomplished musician — sang “The Long and Winding Road,” ably accompanying himself on guitar.

It also was an evening of transitions: Sara Hughes, MBE, associate dean for education and student affairs, took her first turn as mistress of ceremonies for the banquet. And Michael Lopez, DDS ’74, a 2016 Medal of Honor recipient, offered a tribute to Dean John D.B. Featherstone, who will step down at year’s end.

Dental Alumni Association Awards
Alumni Award for Most Motivated Student: Yolanda Ho
Alumni Awards for Professional Development: Irene Cheng and Jill Alderfer
Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence: Sean Lin

Awards Presentation by Graduating Class
Outstanding Peer Award, Dental: Mona Nejad
Outstanding Peer Award, IDP: Mugunth Nandagopal
Staff Recognition, Dental: Mauricio Chavez
Staff Recognition, IDP: Karen Maalona
Excellence in Teaching, Dental: Dr. Sophia Saeed
Excellence in Teaching, IDP: Dr. Richard Mogensen
Riebe Award for Clinical Teaching, Dental: Dr. James Giblin
Riebe Award for Clinical Teaching, IDP: Dr. Gurrinder Atwal

Awards for Outstanding Achievement
Academy of Dental Materials Student Award: Narita Lim Leong
Academy of General Dentistry Senior Student Dental Awards: Leon Chung and Ryan Tuinstra
Academy of Operative Dentistry Outstanding Achievement Award: Daniel Kang
Academy of Osseointegration Outstanding Student in Implant Dentistry Award: Cameron Walsh
American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Student Award of Merit: Eunice Jung
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Certificate of Recognition: Ruth Jingru Yan
American Academy of Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology Dental Student Award: Aditi Garg
American Academy of Oral & Maxillofacial Radiology Dental Student Award: Sean Lin
American Academy of Oral Medicine Certificate of Merit Award: Saumya Sehgal
American Academy of Orofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Award: Prashant Charugundla
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Outstanding Senior Award: Jean Calvo
American Academy of Periodontology Dental Student Achievement Award: Yolanda Ho
American Association of Endodontists Student Achievement Award: Homam Sebti
American Association of Oral Biologists Oral Biology Award: Mychi Nguyen
American Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award: Amy McFarling
American Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award: Minerva Loi
American Association of Orthodontists Outstanding Student Award: Ana Alejandra Navarro Palacios
American Association of Public Health Dentistry Achievement in Community Dentistry & Dental Public Health: Jean Calvo
American Association of Women Dentists Eleanor J. Bushee Memorial Award: Lucy Hallajian
American College of Prosthodontics Outstanding Achievement Award: Aditi Garg
American Dental Society of Anesthesiology Outstanding Achievement Award: James Lelis
California Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons Certificate of Merit: Caitlyn McGue
California Dental Association Outstanding Senior Award: Sepi Shafa
International Congress of Oral Implantologists Predoctoral Achievement: Adam Wandell
Pierre Fauchard Academy Senior Award and Northern California Section Scholarship: Ruth Jingru Yan
Quintessence Award Clinical Achievement in Periodontics: Karin Elizabeth Vanberg
Quintessence Award Research Achievement: Scott Schames
Quintessence Award Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry: Jeffrey Delgadillo and Lili Szabo
UCSF Pediatric Dentistry Outstanding Student Award: Dien Sun
Western Society of Periodontology Dental Student Award: Ruth Jingru Yan
Whip Mix Award Hanau Best of the Best Prosthodontics Award: Raion Sabo

Awards for Extraordinary Achievement
Delta Dental Student Leadership Award: Mona Nejad
International College of Dentists Humanitarian Award: Danielle Jaul
International College of Dentists Leadership Award: Melissa Milder
Willard C. Fleming Award Excellence in Patient Service: Mark Watanabe
George Hughes Award Excellence in Prosthodontics: Jill Alderfer
Nguyen T. Nguyen Awards Achievement in Endodontics: Joey Nguyen
Minkin Scholarship Award Outstanding Scholastic Achievement: Edward Viloria
Russell J. Newell Award Working While in Dental School: Minerva Loi
San Francisco Dental Society Ethics & Professionalism Award: Raion Sabo
Milton and Mary Gabbs Award Highest Ethical and Professional Behavior: Anastasiya Petrovska
Robert W. Rule Award Highest Potential to Succeed in the Profession: Wendan Li
Francis A. Sooy Cup Outstanding Dental Professional: Rebecca Hsieh

Awards and Scholarships (previously announced)
Regents’ Scholarship: Jasmine Manubay, Caitlyn McGue
Chancellor’s Scholarship: Jean Calvo
Osher Scholarship: Julie Bui, Jean Calvo, Prashant Charugundla, Minerva Loi, Sepi Shafa, Manliu Yang
Derzon Butler Scholarship: Lauren Leza, Fernando Vargas, Tasha Vo
Pierre Fauchard Academy Foundation Dental Student Scholarship Award: Irene Cheng
Delta Dental Award: Jeffrey Delgadillo
Jim & Pam Starr Endowed Scholarship: Amy McFarling
Clinton P. Ulrich Memorial Scholarship: Wendan Li
George H. and Nana J. Weyerhauser Scholarship: Jill Alderfer, Raion Sabo, Edward Viloria
UCSF DAA’s Dean John D. B. Featherstone Scholarship for Community Service: Anastasiya Petrovska
Walter Cooper Scholarship: Wendan Li
Norman Jenssen Scholarship: Lauren Frisch, Amy McFarling
Ted Hall Memorial Scholarship: Edward Viloria
Donnell Fisher Scholarship: Anastasiya Petrovska
James Forge Award: Jenny Garcia
Dr. Thomas and Helen Wu Endowed Scholarship: Wendan Li
Class of 1991 Scholarship: Jeffrey Proniloff
Class of 1976 Scholarship: Edward Viloria
James Giblin (purple shirt) and students

Dr. James Giblin (purple shirt) and a host of students